Find articles, reports, e-books, statistics and more... |
See complete list of databases |
Jump to: A C D E G H I J K L M N O P R S T U W Z |
| Title | Description (click link for more info) | Choose A Content Type | Choose An Access Type |
| Academic Search Complete | This scholarly collection offers full text coverage of information in many areas of academic study including: archaeology, area studies, astronomy,...[more info] | Abstracts & Indexes Full text | ![]() |
| ACM Digital Library (Association for Computing Machinery) | Full-text collection of ACM periodicals and proceedings. Bibliographic information, abstracts, reviews, and the full-text for articles published in ACM periodicals...[more info] | Full text Reviews Abstracts & Indexes | ![]() |
| ACS (American Chemical Society) Journals | ACS Publications provides abstracts and full text for journals and magazines from the American Chemical Society. This site is the...[more info] | Abstracts & Indexes Full text | ![]() |
| ACS Directory of Graduate Education (DGR) | Most comprehensive source of information on chemical research and researchers at universities in the U.S. and Canada.[more info] | Directory | ![]() |
| AGRICOLA | Citations for journal articles, monographs, theses, patents, software, audio-visual materials, and technical reports related to agriculture. [more info] | Full text Abstracts & Indexes | ![]() |
| Annual Reviews | Annual collections of critical reviews of the most significant primary research literature for 30 focused disciplines within the Biomedical, Physical,...[more info] | Abstracts & Indexes Full text Reviews | ![]() |
| ArticleFirst (OCLC) | Index of items listed on the table of contents pages of over 12,000 journals from various subject areas. Index covers...[more info] | Abstracts & Indexes | ![]() |
| ASM Alloy Phase Diagrams Center | Explore, search and view more than 11,000 binary and ternary phase diagrams and associated phase data for more than 2400...[more info] | Chem. Reactions & Structures Abstracts & Indexes Full text | ![]() |
| ASM Handbooks Online | The ASM Handbook series is the industry's best known and most comprehensive source of information on ferrous and non-ferrous metals...[more info] | Full text E-books | ![]() |
| Cambridge Structural Database (CSD) | The CSD records bibliographic, chemical, and crystallographic information for organic molecules and metal-organic compounds whose 3D structures have been determined...[more info] | Abstracts & Indexes | ![]() |
| Catalogue of Scientific Papers-Mechanics, Physics, & Mathematics (Nineteenth Century Masterfile) | A monumental index of singular importance to scientific and academic libraries alike, these 750,000 citations cover 1,555 periodicals in various...[more info] | Abstracts & Indexes | ![]() |
| Chemical Abstracts - SciFinder Scholar | A desktop research tool that uses a graphical user interface to access information in Chemical Abstracts databases. Chemical Abstracts contains...[more info] | Abstracts & Indexes Chem. Reactions & Structures Full text Patents | ![]() |
| Chemical Prices (ICIS) | ICIS Chemical Business Americas is the former Chemical Market Reporter. ICIS no longer maintains the long list of current chemical...[more info] | Directory Full text | ![]() |
| ChemIDplus | Numerous chemical synonyms, structures, regulatory list information, and links to other databases containing information about chemicals.[more info] | Abstracts & Indexes Chem. Reactions & Structures Full text Reference works Statistical data | ![]() |
| Clase and Periodica | Index of Latin American journals in the sciences and humanities. CLASE indexes documents published in Latin American journals specializing in...[more info] | Abstracts & Indexes | ![]() |
| ClimateWire | ClimateWire is designed to bring readers unmatched coverage of the debate over climate policy and its effects on business, the...[more info] | Current Awareness Full text Reference works | ![]() |
| Community of Science (COS)/Pivot | Global resource for hard-to-find information critical to scientific research and other projects across all disciplines. Includes funding resources and profiles...[more info] | Directory | ![]() |
| Compendex / EI Engineering Village | Includes cross database searching of the Compendex, EI Patents, GeoBase, NTIS and Referex engineering and applied science databases.[more info] | Abstracts & Indexes | ![]() |
| Computers & Applied Sciences Complete | Provides indexing and abstracting for academic journals, professional publications, and other reference sources. Full Text is available for more than...[more info] | Abstracts & Indexes Full text | ![]() |
| CourseSmart (For CWRU Faculty) | Through a partnership between CWRU and CourseSmart, faculty members at Case have instant online access to over 90 percent of...[more info] | E-books | ![]() |
| Cumulative Index to a Selected List of Periodicals (Nineteenth Century Masterfile) | [more info] | Abstracts & Indexes | ![]() |
| Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ) | DOAJ is a service that provides access to quality controlled Open Access Journals. The Directory aims to be comprehensive and...[more info] | Full text | ![]() |
| Dissertations@Case (Proquest Dissertations and Theses at CWRU) | Dissertations@Case (ProQuest Dissertations and Theses) is a subset of the ProQuest Disseration Database and provides access to the dissertations and...[more info] | Abstracts & Indexes Full text | ![]() |
| E and E News PM | A late afternoon roundup providing coverage of all the breaking and developing policy news from Capitol Hill, around the country...[more info] | Current Awareness Full text Reference works | ![]() |
| E and E Environment and Energy Daily | Designed for policy players who need to what is happening with issues on Capitol Hill. From federal agency appropriations to...[more info] | Full text Reference works Current Awareness | ![]() |
| EBSCO eBook Collection (formerly NetLibrary) | EBSCO eBook Collection (formerly NetLibrary) is a library of electronic books (e-books) on many academic subjects. The collection includes thousands...[more info] | E-books Full text | ![]() |
| EI Engineering Village | Includes cross database searching of the Compendex, EI Patents, GeoBase, NTIS and Referex engineering and applied science databases. [more info] | Abstracts & Indexes | ![]() |
| Electronic Book Center (OhioLINK) | Thousands of scholarly and reference e-books covering the humanities, sciences and social sciences.[more info] | E-books Full text Reference works | ![]() |
| Electronic Theses and Dissertations Center (OhioLINK) | Online database of Ohio's masters and doctoral theses and dissertations from participating OhioLINK member schools. It contains the abstract for...[more info] | Abstracts & Indexes Full text | ![]() |
| Encyclopedia of Biostatistics | Topics cover bioinformatics, clinical trials, computation, genetics, and Bayesian methods and applications. [more info] | E-books Full text Images Reference works Statistical data | ![]() |
| Encyclopedia of Physics Demonstrations | Collection of 600 physics demonstrations available for viewing and dowloading. Each illustrates a particular principle of physics. The demonstrations are...[more info] | Video Images | ![]() |
| Encyclopedia of Reagents for Organic Synthesis (e-EROS) | Contains 50,000 reactions and around 3250 of the most frequently consulted reagents and is fully searchable by structure and substructure,...[more info] | Chem. Reactions & Structures E-books Full text Images Reference works | ![]() |
| Engineering Village (includes Compendex from 1884 to present) | Comprehensive interdisciplinary engineering database that is the electronic equivalent of the print Engineering Index. Compendex covers the entire spectrum of...[more info] | Abstracts & Indexes | ![]() |
| Environment & Energy Daily | Designed for policy players who need to know what is happening to their issues on Capitol Hill. From federal agency...[more info] | Full text Reference works Current Awareness | ![]() |
| Greenwire | The one-stop source for those who need to stay on top of all of major environmental and energy action. With...[more info] | Current Awareness Full text Reference works | ![]() |
| Haz-Map (Occupational Exposure to Hazardous Agents) | An occupational health database designed for health and safety professionals and for consumers seeking information about the health effects of...[more info] | Abstracts & Indexes Chem. Reactions & Structures Full text Reference works | ![]() |
| History of Science, Technology and Medicine | This database integrates four bibliographies-the Isis Current Bibliography of the History of Science, the Current Bibliography in the History of...[more info] | Abstracts & Indexes | ![]() |
| Household Products Database | What's under your kitchen sink, in your garage, in your bathroom, and on the shelves in your laundry room? Learn...[more info] | Abstracts & Indexes Chem. Reactions & Structures Full text Reference works | ![]() |
| IEEE Xplore | The IEEE/IEE Electronic Library Online puts publications from the IEEE and the IEE at your fingertips. IEEE Xplore helps you...[more info] | Abstracts & Indexes Full text | ![]() |
| Ingenta | A current awareness service that provides table of contents for journals. [more info] | Current Awareness Abstracts & Indexes | ![]() |
| ISI Databases (Web of Knowledge) | Portal to the ISI Citation Databases, multidisciplinary databases of bibliographic information gathered from thousands of scholarly journals. Covers the sciences,...[more info] | Abstracts & Indexes | ![]() |
| ISI Highly Cited | ISI HighlyCited.com is an Internet-based, free-access product that collects the work of the world's most cited and influential researchers. Visits...[more info] | Abstracts & Indexes | ![]() |
| JSTOR (Electronic Journal Collection) | Provides electronic, full text access to the back files of approximately 670 scholarly periodicals in a variety of disciplines in...[more info] | Full text | ![]() |
| Knovel Engineering and Scientific Online References | Contains the full text of engineering reference handbooks, databases, and conference proceedings for researchers in the applied science disciplines. The...[more info] | Chem. Reactions & Structures E-books Full text Reference works Statistical data | ![]() |
| Land Letter | Provides coverage of natural resource policy issues. From lawsuits over national forest management, to water resource allocation in the West,...[more info] | Current Awareness Full text Reference works | ![]() |
| LexisNexis Academic | Wide range of news, business, legal, medical, and reference information from nearly 5,000 sources. The service covers newspapers, magazines, wire...[more info] | Full text | ![]() |
| MasterFILE Premier (popular magazines) | Provides full text for more than 1,900 general reference, business, consumer health, general science, and multi-cultural periodicals. In addition to...[more info] | Abstracts & Indexes Full text | ![]() |
| MathSciNet | Comprehensive database covering the world's mathematical literature since 1940. MathSciNet contains nearly 1.9 million items and over 360,000 links to...[more info] | Abstracts & Indexes | ![]() |
| McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific & Technical Terms (AccessScience) | AccessScience provides a collection of science reference materials. It includes the McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology, Research Updates from...[more info] | Full text Reference works | ![]() |
| McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology (AccessScience) | AccessScience provides a collection of science reference materials. It includes the McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology, Research Updates from...[more info] | Full text Reference works | ![]() |
| MEDLINE with Full Text (EBSCO) | Includes all of the content available in MEDLINE as well as cover-to-cover full text for 1,014 journals indexed as cover-to-cover...[more info] | Abstracts & Indexes Full text | ![]() |
| MIT CogNet | A searchable database for cognitive science. Contains books, journals, reference works, OpenCourseWare links and conference materials. Content is provided by...[more info] | Abstracts & Indexes E-books Full text Reference works | ![]() |
| MyiLibrary | MyiLibrary is an electronic platform that offers library users access to some of the most topical and current e-books available...[more info] | E-books | ![]() |
| NetLibrary is now EBSCO eBook Collection | EBSCO eBook Collection (formerly NetLibrary) is a library of electronic books (e-books) on many academic subjects. The collection includes thousands...[more info] | Full text E-books | ![]() |
| Nineteenth Century Masterfile (previously Poole's Plus) | Largest resource for pre-1925 studies online, with indexes to periodicals, books, newspapers, patents and US/UK Government Documents.[more info] | Newspapers Patents Abstracts & Indexes | ![]() |
| NTIS (National Technical Information Service) | Contains bibliographic citations and summaries of information products, including technical reports, software packages, and data files. The National Technical Information...[more info] | Abstracts & Indexes | ![]() |
| OhioLINK Electronic Journal Center | Full text collection of over 7000 journals in a a variety of subjects. It includes titles in the following subject...[more info] | Full text | ![]() |
| OnPoint | Cutting-edge webcast program featuring in-depth interviews and analysis with compelling energy and environmental policy leaders. OnPoint is filmed and broadcast...[more info] | Current Awareness Full text Reference works Video | ![]() |
| Oxford Reference, Biological Sciences | Biological Sciences reference covers the Body, Biology, Ecology, Plant Sciences, Scientists, and Zoology.[more info] | Full text Reference works | ![]() |
| Oxford Reference, Computing | Covers Computing, the Internet, and a dictionary of Weights, Measures, and Units.[more info] | Full text Reference works | ![]() |
| Oxford Reference, Earth and Environmental Sciences | Covers Earth sciences, Ecology, Geography, and Weather.[more info] | Full text Reference works | ![]() |
| Oxford Reference, Physical Sciences and Mathematics | Reference books on astronomy, chemistry, physics, mathematics, scientists, statistics, and wieghts, measures, and units.[more info] | Full text Reference works | ![]() |
| Oxford Reference, Science | Reference books on physical, earth, life sciences, and medicine.[more info] | Full text Reference works | ![]() |
| Phase Equilibria Diagrams Online | Access more than 21,000 evaluated Phase Equilibria Diagrams online. [more info] | Full text | ![]() |
| Poole's Index to Periodical Literature (Nineteenth Century Masterfile) | Core resource for researching nineteenth-century topics.[more info] | Abstracts & Indexes | ![]() |
| Poole's Plus (See Ninteenth Century Masterfile entry) | See Ninteenth Century Masterfile entry.[more info] | Abstracts & Indexes Newspapers Patents | ![]() |
| PrimateLit | Bibliographic access to the scientific literature on nonhuman primates for the research and educational communities. Includes all publication categories (articles,...[more info] | Abstracts & Indexes | ![]() |
| Project Euclid--See list of titles on right--> | Subscribed titles: Advances in Applied Probability/ Annals of Applied Probability/ Annals of Probability/ Annals of Statistics/ Duke Mathematical Journal from...[more info] | Full text | ![]() |
| RefWorks | RefWorks is an online citation management tool that you can use to store citations in your own personal database and...[more info] | Reference works | ![]() |
| Safari Tech Books Online | Online books in computer science, information technology, business, and related fields[more info] | Full text | ![]() |
| Science Citation Index Expanded (ISI Web of Knowledge) | A multidisciplinary database, with searchable author abstracts, covering the journal literature of the sciences. It indexes more than 5,700 major...[more info] | Abstracts & Indexes | ![]() |
| ScienceDirect (Elsevier Journal Titles - Current and BackFiles) | Provides access to journal articles from Elsevier, a highly regarded publisher in the fields of science and engineering. Full text...[more info] | Full text | ![]() |
| SciFinder Scholar (Chemical Abstracts) | A research tool for accessing information in Chemical Abstracts databases, using a graphical user interface. Provides access to CAplus, a...[more info] | Abstracts & Indexes Chem. Reactions & Structures Full text Patents | ![]() |
| Scopus (OhioLINK Trial) | Scopus is an abstract and citation database containing both peer-reviewed research literature and quality web sources. With over 18,000 titles...[more info] | Abstracts & Indexes | ![]() |
| TOPICsearch | This current events database allows researchers to explore social, political and economic issues, scientific discoveries and other popular topics discussed...[more info] | Abstracts & Indexes Full text | ![]() |
| TOXNET | A cluster of databases on toxicology, hazardous chemicals, and related areas produced by the National Library of Medicine. Includes Hazardous...[more info] | Chem. Reactions & Structures Full text Abstracts & Indexes Statistical data | ![]() |
| UMI ProQuest Digital Dissertations | Index to more than 1.6 million doctoral dissertations and master's theses from North America and Europe.[more info] | Abstracts & Indexes Full text | ![]() |
| Web of Science (Science Citation Index Expanded) | A multidisciplinary database, with searchable author abstracts, covering the journal literature of the sciences. It indexes more than 5,700 major...[more info] | Abstracts & Indexes | ![]() |
| WorldCat | Catalog containing more than 57 million records describing books and other items owned by libraries around the world. Materials ...[more info] | Abstracts & Indexes | ![]() |
| Zentralblatt MATH | World's most complete and longest running abstracting and reviewing service in pure and applied mathematics. Contains more than 2.0 million...[more info] | Abstracts & Indexes | ![]() |
Research Databases

Kelvin Smith Library | 11055 Euclid Avenue | Cleveland, OH 44106-7151 | 216-368-3506
This web site and all of its contents are © The CWRU. All Rights Reserved.