CASE.EDU:    HOME | DIRECTORIES | SEARCH
case western reserve university  

KELVIN SMITH LIBRARY

 
Our site has been moved and redesigned. Please update your bookmarks.
 
Error messages appear here.

Research Databases (Offline Mode Only)


ABI/Inform Archive
ABI/Inform Complete
ACLS Humanities E-Book
ACM Digital Library (Association for Computing Machinery)
ACS (American Chemical Society) Journals
ACS Directory of Graduate Education (DGR)
AGRICOLA
ALA Guide to General Literature (Nineteenth Century Masterfile)
APS ( American Periodical Series Online)
ART Collection
ARTFL (American and French Research on the Treasury of the French Language)
ASM Alloy Phase Diagrams Center
ATLA Religion Database
Academic Search Complete
Access UN
AccessMedicine
AccessScience
Accounting and Tax
AccuNet/AP Multimedia Archive/AP Images
Advanced Polymers Abstracts (CSA)
African American Studies Center
African-American Poetry (1760-1900)
Ageline (SilverPlatter)
Alt HealthWatch
Aluminum Industry Abstracts (CSA)
America's Newspapers
America: History and Life
American Drama
American Heritage Dictionary
American Humanities Index
American National Biography
American Periodical Series Online
American Poetry (1600-1900)
Annual Reviews
Anthropology Plus
Archives USA
Art Abstracts
Article First (OCLC)
Arts & Humanities Citation Index
Associations Unlimited International
Avery Index to Architecture Periodicals
BANKSCOPE
Beilstein Crossfire
Berkeley Electronic Press Journals: Global Jurist
Berkeley Electronic Press Journals: The Journals of Legal Scholarship
Bible in English
Bibliography of American Literature (BAL)
Bibliography of Native North Americans
Bibliography of the History of Art
Biography Reference Bank
Biography and Geneaology Master Index
Biological Abstracts (BIOSIS Previews)
Books in Print
Borror Laboratory of Bioacustics, Digitial Animal Sounds
Business Knowledge Research from the Conference Board
Business Source Complete
Business and Management Practices
CINAHL Plus with Full Text
CQ Weekly (Congressional Quarterly)
CSA Illumina Technology Databases
CSA Materials Research Database with METADEX
Can DO Databases
Catalogue of Scientific Papers-Mechanics, Physics, & Mathematics (Nineteenth Century Masterfile)
Ceramic Abstracts/World Ceramics Abstracts (CSA)
ChemIDplus
Chemical Prices (ICIS)
Chicano Database
Child Development and Adolescent Studies
Child Welfare Information Gateway
China Data Online
China Online Journals (COJ)
Chronicle of Higher Education
Civil Engineering Index (ASCE)
Clase and Periodica
Classical Music Library
Clinical Register (NASW)
Cobett's Parliamentary History of England (Nineteenth Century Masterfile)
Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews
CogNet
Collection of Ethnography (eHRAF)
Columbia Encyclopedia
Columbia International Affairs Online (CIAO)
Communication & Mass Media Complete
Community of Science (COS)
Compendex Historical on OhioLINK (1884-1968)
Compendex on Engineering Village (1884-present)
Compendex on OhioLINK (1969-present)
Compilation of the Message and Papers of the Presidents (Nineteenth Century Masterfile)
Composites Industry Abstracts (CSA)
Computers & Applied Sciences Complete
Congressional Record File (Ninenteenth Century Masterfile)
Consumer Health Complete
Contemporary Women's Issues
Copper Data Center Database (CSA)
CorpTech: Technology Company Information
Corrosion Abstracts (CSA)
Cumulative Index to a Selected List of Periodicals (Nineteenth Century Masterfile)
Current Index to Statistics
Database of Recorded American Music
Descriptive Catalog of the Gov. Pubs. of the U.S. (Nineteenth Century Masterfile)
Digital Media Center (OhioLINK)
Digital Video Collection
Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ)
Directory of Published Proceedings (DOPP)
Directory of Published Proceedings (DOPP)
Dissertation Abstracts (Proquests Dissertations and Theses)
Dun & Bradstreet Million Dollar Directory
E-Journal Portal (Electronic Journals)
EBSCOhost Web
EEBO (Early English Books Online)
EI Engineering Village
ERIC
Early American Fiction
Early American Imprints, Series II: Shaw-Shoemaker, 1801-1819
Early American Imprints--Series I
Early English Books Online
Early English Books Online-TCP
EconLit
Economia y Negocios
Editions and Adaptations of Shakespeare
Education Full Text
Education Research Complete
Eighteenth Century Collections Online
Eighteenth Century Fiction
Electronic Reference Books
Electronic Theses and Dissertations Center (OhioLINK)
Empire Online
Encyclopaedia Judaica
Encyclopedia Britannica Online
Encyclopedia of Astronomy and Astrophysics
Encyclopedia of Biostatistics
Encyclopedia of Physics Demonstrations
Encyclopedia of Polymer Science and Technology
Encyclopedia of Reagents for Organic Synthesis (e-EROS)
Engineered Materials Abstracts (CSA)
Engineered Materials Abstracts-Ceramics (CSA)
Engineering Village (includes Compendex from 1884 to present)
English Poetry 600 - 1900
English Prose Drama
English Short Title Catalogue
English Verse Drama
Environment Complete
Ethnic Newswatch
Evidence-Based Medicine Reviews (Ovid)
FIAF International film archive database
FRANCIS (International Humanities and Social Studies)
Family and Society Studies Worldwide
Feminae: Medieval Women and Gender Index
Film and Television Literature Index with Full Text
FirstSearch
Folklore, Mythology, Literature: E-reference Books
Foreign Language Videos
Frost & Sullivan
Fuente Academica
GLBT Life
GPO Access (Congressional Record, Federal Register and Code of Federal Regulations)
GPO Monthly Catalog
Garden, Landscape and Horticulture Index
Gender Studies Database
GenderWatch
GeoRef
Going Global
Gongwer News Service
Gradline (Peterson's)
GreenFILE
Grove Dictionary of Art - Online
Grove Music
HAPI Online: The Database of Latin American Journal Articles
HRAF Collection of Ethnography
Hand Press Book Database
Hansard's Index to Debates, House of Commons only (Nineteenth Century Masterfile)
Hansard's Index to Debates, House of Lords only (Nineteenth Century Masterfile)
HarpWeek
Haz-Map (Occupational Exposure to Hazardous Agents)
Health Source: Consumer Edition
Health Source: Nursing / Academic Edition
Health and Psychosocial Instruments (HAPI)
Healthfinder
Hein Online (Electronic Journals)
Hein's U.S. Treaty Index
Historic and Archival Images
Historical Abstracts
Historical Annual Reports
Historical New York Times
Historical Statistics of the United States (HSUS)
Historical Washington Post
History Cooperative
History of Science, Technology and Medicine
Homeland Security Digital Library
Hoover's Online
Household Products Database
Humanities E-Book
Humanities International Complete
IBIS World Market Research Reports
IBZ - International Bibliography of Periodical Literature
IEEE Xplore
INSPEC (1969-present)
INSPEC Archive (1898-1968)
IPA Source
IQSdirectory.com
ISI Highly Cited
ISI Web of Knowledge
ISI Web of Science (Science Citation Index Expanded)
ISI Web of Science (Science Citation Index Expanded)
ITER - Gateway to the Middle Ages and Renaissance
Images.MD
Index to 19th Century American Art Periodicals
Index to Jewish Periodicals
Index to Legal Periodical Literature (Nineteenth Century Masterfile)
Index to Periodical Articles in Religion (Nineteenth Century Masterfile)
Index to Periodicals (Nineteenth Century Masterfile)
Index to Printed Music: Collections and Series
Indexmaster
Ingenta
Insurance Periodicals Index
Inter - University Consortium for Political and Social Research
International Bibliography of Theatre & Dance
International Political Science Abstracts
Investext Plus
JSTOR (Electronic Journal Collection)
Journal Citation Reports (ISI)
Knovel Engineering and Scientific Online References
L'Année Philologique
LANDSAT 7 Satellite Images of Ohio
LGBT Life
LearningExpress Library
Legal Collection
LegalTrac
LexisNexis Academic
LexisNexis Congressional
LexisNexis Statistical
Library, Information Science, & Technology Abstracts
Literary Reference Center
MDConsult
MEDLINE (OhioLINK hosted)
MEDLINE (PubMed)
MEDLINE with Full Text (EBSCO)
METADEX (CSA)
MIT CogNet
MLA Directory of Periodicals
MLA International Bibliography
MasterFILE Premier (popular magazines)
Materials Business File (CSA)
MathSciNet
McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific & Technical Terms (AccessScience)
McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology (AccessScience)
MedicLatina
Mental Measurement Yearbook
Merck Index--Must register to use
Mergent Online
MicroPatent Materials Patents (CSA)
Mintel Market Reports
Morgan Bibliography of Ohio Imprints, 1796-1850
Music Index Online
Musical America Online
NASW Clinical Register
NTIS (National Technical Information Service)
National Clearinghouse on Child Abuse and Neglect Information
National Journal Group's Policy Central
Natural and Alternative Treatments
Naxos Music Library
NetLibrary
New York Daily Tribune Index (Nineteenth Century Masterfile)
New York Times (Historical)
New York Times Index (Nineteenth Century Masterfile)
NewsBank Newspapers (see also America's Newspapers)
NewsBank Special Reports
Newspaper Source
Nineteenth Century Masterfile (previously Poole's Plus)
Nineteenth Century Monograph Records (Nineteenth Century Masterfile)
Nineteenth Century Periodical Records (Nineteenth Century Masterfile)
Nineteenth-Century Short Title Catalogue
Nursing and Allied Health Source (ProQuest)
OECD Heath Data 2007
Occupational Outlook Handbook
OhioLINK Electronic Book Center
OhioLINK Electronic Journal Center
Oxford African American Studies Center
Oxford English Dictionary
Oxford Music Online
Oxford Reference Online
Oxford Reference, Art and Architecture
Oxford Reference, Bilingual Dictionaries
Oxford Reference, Biological Sciences
Oxford Reference, Classics
Oxford Reference, Computing
Oxford Reference, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Oxford Reference, Economics and Business
Oxford Reference, English Dictionaries and Thesauruses
Oxford Reference, English Language
Oxford Reference, Food and Nutrition
Oxford Reference, History
Oxford Reference, Law
Oxford Reference, Literature
Oxford Reference, Medicine
Oxford Reference, Military History
Oxford Reference, Mythology and Folklore
Oxford Reference, Performing Arts
Oxford Reference, Physical Sciences and Mathematics
Oxford Reference, Politics and Social Sciences
Oxford Reference, Quotations
Oxford Reference, Religion and Philosophy
Oxford Reference, Science
Oxford Scholarship Online
PAIS International
Palmer's Index to the Times-London (Nineteenth Century Masterfile)
PapersFirst
Perseus Digital Library
Philosopher's Index
Polling the Nations (Public Opinion Polls)
Poole's Index to Periodical Literature (Nineteenth Century Masterfile)
Poole's Plus (See Ninteenth Century Masterfile entry)
PressDisplay
PrimateLit
ProQuest Historical Annual Reports
ProQuest Historical Washington Post
ProQuest Nursing and Allied Health Source
ProceedingsFirst
Professional Development Collection (Educators)
Project Euclid
Project Muse
PsycArticles
PsycINFO (1967-)
PsycINFO Historical (1887 - 1966)
Psychological Index (Nineteenth Century Masterfile)
Psychology and Behavioral Science Collection
PubMed (public access to MEDLINE)
RILM Abstracts of Musical Literature
RISM: International Inventory of Musical Sources after 1600
RefWorks
Reference USA
Regional Business News
Religion Database (ATLA)
Religion and Philosophy Collection
Religion: e-reference books
Roget's II: The New Thesaurus
Routledge Encyclopedia Of Philosophy
Russian Academy of Sciences Bibliographies
SCIPIO: Art and Rare Book Sales Catalogs
SIRS Researcher
SPORTDiscus
STAT-USA
Safari Tech Books Online
Sanborn Maps
Schwann Online
SciFinder Scholar (Chemical Abstracts)
Science Citation Index Expanded (ISI Web of Science)
Science Online
Scientific American Archive Online
Smithsonian Global Sound
SocIndex
Social Sciences Citation Index
Social Sciences Images
Social Sciences Index
Social Work Abstracts
Sociological Abstracts
Sociological Collection
Standard & Poor's NetAdvantage
Statistical Abstracts of the United States
Subject Matter Index of Patents Issued by the U.S. (Nineteenth Century Masterfile)
TOPICsearch
TOXNET
Television News Archive
ThomasNet (Thomas Register and Thomas Regional)
Thomson One Banker (Must use IE)
Times Digital Archives
Transportation Research Board (TRB) Publications Index
Transportation Research Information Services (TRIS)
Twentieth Century African-American Poetry
Twentieth Century American Poetry
Twentieth Century English Poetry
UMI ProQuest Digital Dissertations
UpToDate
Vente et Gestion
Vocational and Career Collection
WELDASEARCH (CSA)
Wall Street Journal (Currentl)
Wall Street Journal - Historical
Web of Knowledge
Web of Science (Science Citation Index Expanded)
Who's Who on the Web
William Butler Yeats Collection
Women Writers Online
Women's Studies International
World Almanac
World Book Web
World Economic Outlook
World of Learning
WorldCat
Worldwide Political Science Abstracts
Wright American Fiction II (Nineteenth Century Masterfile)
Yeats (William Butler) Collection
Zentralblatt MATH
eHRAF World Cultures